ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2012 Schedule Fixture

ICC organized Under-19 youth cricket world cup 2012 in Australia which include men’s 16 teams around the world play in 4 groups of all matches U-19 CWC 2012 from 11 to 27 August 2012. 2012 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup With the ninth edition of the event taking place in its yard and the fact that its earlier victories came in familiar conditions at home in the inaugural edition in 1988 and New Zealand in 2002 and 2010, it will be a great opportunity for the home side to equal Pakistan feat. Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2012 complete schedule fixture tournament matches timetable calender every match date time venue details here at asportsnews with every latest U19 world Cup 2012 updates.

The event will be staged in the Australian state of Queensland, with matches being shared between the cities of Brisbane, Sunshine Coast and Townsville. Australia will aim to match Pakistan’s achievement when it launches the defence of its ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup title against traditional rival and former champion England at the Tony Ireland Stadium in Townsville on the opening day of the 16-day tournament on Saturday 11 August to 27 August 2012.

Australia is the most successful team in the history of the ICC U/19 Cricket World Cup, having won the title thrice – in 1988, 2002 and 2010. However, Pakistan is the only side which has won back-to-back titles when it won the top laurels in 2004 and 2006 in Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, respectively.

ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2012 Schedule FixtureICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2012 Schedule/Fixture

U-19 World Cup 2012 Cricket Tournament
Date: 11 August to 27 August 2012
Venue: in Australia.

Prior to the World Cup, Australia will play a three-match series against Pakistan on the Gold Coast, in preparation for their title defense.

Under19 World Cup 2012 Groups:

The following groups were selected for the World Cup 2012 by the International Cricket Council. The number alongside gives the rank of the team. The event will start with a league stage consisting of groups of. Each team will play each of the other teams in its group one time.

Group A:
Australia (1)
England (8)
Nepal (12)
Ireland (13)

Group B:
Pakistan (2)
New Zealand (7)
Scotland (11)
Afghanistan (14)

Group C:
West Indies (3)
India (6)
Zimbabwe (10)
Papua New Guinea (15)

Group D:
Sri Lanka (4)
South Africa (5)
Bangladesh (9)
Namibia (16)

2012 Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2012 Schedule:

ICC men’s U-19 cricket world cup 2012 schedule matches date time fixture timetable venues calender details here.

Date and Time Match / Venues
Sat Aug 11
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
1st Match, Group A – Australia Under-19s v England Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Sat Aug 11
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
2nd Match, Group C – Papua New Guinea Under-19s v Zimbabwe Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Sat Aug 11
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
3rd Match, Group D – Bangladesh Under-19s v Sri Lanka Under-19s
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Sat Aug 11
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
4th Match, Group B – Afghanistan Under-19s v Pakistan Under-19s
John Blanck Oval, Buderim
Sun Aug 12
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
5th Match, Group D – Bangladesh Under-19s v South Africa Under-19s
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Sun Aug 12
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
6th Match, Group B – New Zealand Under-19s v Scotland Under-19s
John Blanck Oval, Buderim
Sun Aug 12
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
7th Match, Group C – India Under-19s v West Indies Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Sun Aug 12
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
8th Match, Group A – England Under-19s v Ireland Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Mon Aug 13
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
10th Match, Group B – Pakistan Under-19s v Scotland Under-19s
Kev Hackney Oval, Buderim
Mon Aug 13
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
11th Match, Group A – Australia Under-19s v Nepal Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Mon Aug 13
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
12th Match, Group C – Papua New Guinea Under-19s v West Indies Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Mon Aug 13
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
9th Match, Group D – Namibia Under-19s v Sri Lanka Under-19s
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Tue Aug 14
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
13th Match, Group D – Namibia Under-19s v South Africa Under-19s
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Tue Aug 14
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
14th Match, Group B – Afghanistan Under-19s v New Zealand Under-19s
Kev Hackney Oval, Buderim
Tue Aug 14
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
15th Match, Group C – India Under-19s v Zimbabwe Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Tue Aug 14
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
16th Match, Group A – Australia Under-19s v Ireland Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Wed Aug 15
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
17th Match, Group D – Sri Lanka Under-19s v South Africa Under-19s
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Wed Aug 15
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
18th Match, Group B – Afghanistan Under-19s v Scotland Under-19s
John Blanck Oval, Buderim
Wed Aug 15
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
19th Match, Group A – Ireland Under-19s v Nepal Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Thu Aug 16
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
20th Match, Group D – Bangladesh Under-19s v Namibia Under-19s
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Thu Aug 16
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
21st Match, Group B – New Zealand Under-19s v Pakistan Under-19s
John Blanck Oval, Buderim
Thu Aug 16
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
22nd Match, Group A – England Under-19s v Nepal Under-19s
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Thu Aug 16
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
23rd Match, Group C – India Under-19s v Papua New Guinea Under-19s
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Thu Aug 16
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
24th Match, Group C – West Indies Under-19s v Zimbabwe Under-19s
Endeavour Park No 2, Townsville
Sun Aug 19
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
9th Place Play-off Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Sun Aug 19
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
9th Place Play-off Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Sun Aug 19
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park No 2, Townsville
Sun Aug 19
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Mon Aug 20
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
9th Place Play-off Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
WEP Harris Oval, Brisbane
Mon Aug 20
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
9th Place Play-off Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Mon Aug 20
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Mon Aug 20
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
Quarter-Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Tue Aug 21
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
13th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Tue Aug 21
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
13th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
WEP Harris Oval, Brisbane
Tue Aug 21
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
5th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park No 2, Townsville
Tue Aug 21
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
9th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Tue Aug 21
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Wed Aug 22
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
5th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Wed Aug 22
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
9th Place Play-off Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Thu Aug 23
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
13th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Peter Burge Oval, Brisbane
Thu Aug 23
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
15th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
WEP Harris Oval, Brisbane
Thu Aug 23
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
Fri Aug 24
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
11th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
WEP Harris Oval, Brisbane
Fri Aug 24
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
5th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Fri Aug 24
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
7th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park No 2, Townsville
Fri Aug 24
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
9th Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
Sat Aug 25
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
3rd Place Play-off – TBC v TBC
Endeavour Park, Townsville
Sun Aug 26
23:30 GMT
(prev day) | 09:30 local
05:00 IST
Final – TBC v TBC
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville

share your Owen views and feedback about U19 CWC 2012 schedule matches in Australia at comments section below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *